パネリスト "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human Centric Approach" パネルディスカッション「Panel IV: The Challenge of Compliance: The Perspective of Data Protection Officers」 | S&K Brussels法律事務所

S&K Brussels法律事務所

お知らせ

S&K Brussels法律事務所、S&K Brusselsコンサルティングからのお知らせです。

パネリスト "Global Privacy Assembly 2021 in Mexico City - Privacy and Data Protection: a Human Centric Approach" パネルディスカッション「Panel IV: The Challenge of Compliance: The Perspective of Data Protection Officers」(The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI)主催)

パネルディスカッション「Panel IV: The Challenge of Compliance: The Perspective of Data Protection Officers」

開催日:2021年10月19日11:45AM-12:45PM(メキシコ・シティ時間)/2021年10月20日1:45AM-2:45AM(日本時間)

https://gpamexico2021.org/program//

Moderator: John Edwards, New Zealand's Privacy Commissioner

Speakers:

1. Lara Kehoe Hoffman, Vice President, Data Privacy and Security (Legal) and Global Data Protection Officer at Netflix

2. Barbara Cosgrove, Vice president and Chief Privacy Officer at Workday

3. Anna Zeiter, Associate General Counsel and Chief Privacy Officer at eBay

4. Takeshige Sugimoto, Managing Partner and a founding partner of S&K Brussels

The role of Data Protection Officers is becoming increasingly relevant in companies. The new business models take massive data as an essential part of decision-making since Big Data, AI, IoT, and social networks are the latest marketing and promotion channels for their products, services, and brands.

In this sense, the volumes of personal data stored in companies have increased, the processes and procedures through which data are collected, and those that use these for their operation. It is here where the privacy officer has an essential role in ensuring the due protection of personal data from different perspectives and judgments, while continuing to respond with solutions that allow the use of data for their companies.The privacy officer must now ensure that the processing of personal data protects the interests of the data subject.

What are the challenges facing technologies that make intensive use of personal data?

What are the challenges of adapting a data protection model to multiple jurisdictions and regulations?

What obstacles must they overcome to enable the cross-border flow of data between related parties?

ご登録:

https://ticketsgpamexico2021.org.mx/registro/registro.php

開催日程 2021年10月19日
講師等 弁護士 杉本武重
主催 The National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Personal Data Protection (INAI)
業務分野 グローバル プライバシー&データプロテクション
© S&K Brussels LPC. 2020. All rights reserved.